Privacy Policy

Robinsons Art Gallery is part of Belgium Art bv.
This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Robinsons Art Gallery collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Robinsons Art Gallery with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online for our newsletter.
Voluntarily provide feedback on our website's contact form or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Robinsons Art Gallery collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with special offers or event announcements.
  • Email you with specific updates regarding our gallery.

How do we store your data?

Robinsons Art Gallery securely stores your data.

Robinsons Art Gallery will keep your personal details in a direct marketing database for a period of one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by fully removing it from our database.

Marketing

Robinsons Art Gallery would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Robinsons Art Gallery from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Robinsons Art Gallery would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Robinsons Art Gallery for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Robinsons Art Gallery correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Robinsons Art Gallery to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Robinsons Art Gallery erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Robinsons Art Gallery restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Robinsons Art Gallery’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Robinsons Art Gallery transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@robinsons-artgallery.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

How do we use cookies?

Robinsons Art Gallery uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Making sure the website functions correctly
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Robinsons Art Gallery uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Analytics – Robinsons Art Gallery uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Robinsons Art Gallery website may contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Robinsons Art Gallery keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 May 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Robinsons Art Gallery’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:  info@robinsons-artgallery.com

Call us: +32 (0)50 60 18 36

Or write to us at: Robinsons Art Gallery, Belgium Art bv, Zeedijk 757A, 8300 Knokke-Zoute, Belgium

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Robinsons Art Gallery has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Recent News

Check our latest news updates.

Aboudia & Wai Ching Schroeder

Aboudia & Wai Ching Schroeder
Art@Knokke Edition 28

We're back

We're back
Robinsons Art Gallery opens again after being closed due to Coronavirus Measures

Coronavirus Measures

Coronavirus Measures
Closed until further notice